Friday, December 24, 2010

Another horse attempt! Bad Drawing #42!

I took another attempt a horse, same pose, with reference.

Old Version:

New version:

Not quite as awesome as I saw it in my head. Mostly because in my head I'm not super lazy.

I lost interest in this drawing about the time I finished drawing the nostril. Horses just aren't my thing.

Probably why I hated working on Spirit so much.

Anyways, Christmas is tomorrow, and that means that I can finally post some drawings that were done as "gifts".

Seeyas next week.

Merry Christmas.

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

A.... Horse? Bad Drawing #41!!!

6...7 (?) years ago I worked on Dreamworks Animation's "Spirit: Stallion of the Cinnaron" as an assistant animator. For a year straight I drew that damn horse in every position imaginable.

That sounds perverted.

Anyways, last night Arlyn, Mika and I went to Montana's with my parents for my mother's birthday. As is always the case at Montana's, we had a paper table cloth and crayons to draw with.

I decided to draw a horse.

I have no idea what happened. I assumed I could remember what a horse looked like, how its head is structured, but as I put crayon to tablecloth, I drew a blank.

Even as I lied to myself and told myself "Self, that's gotta be sorta close..." I knew it was bad - nay, Terrible. (ha... "nay")

I looked up Spirit when I got home.


Well whatever. I'm not a 14 year old girl! I'm not just supposed to know what a horse looks like.

I'll do better.

Friday, December 17, 2010

Mountie Doodle! Bad Drawing #40!

To give what is essentially just a doodle, and not an actual effort at drawing, let's say this is a tribute to my Father.

See... it's a Mountie. My Dad was RCMP. He also had a mustache.

I learned the trick of hiding the hands behind the character, rather than trying to draw them, from Mika last night.

Disney at one point had the licensing rights to the RCMP, so, can you find Mickey in the doodle?!

Yeah it's not hard.

I'll try to draw for real eventually.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

This is just sad... Doodles? Bad Drawing #39

Still haven't been drawing.

At this rate I'm NEVER going to get all the bad drawings out of me.

However, yesterday, my friend Sam called me at work while I was watching some edits. Without thinking, for the first time in weeks, I started drawing.

Unfortunately it was on my actual edit notes.

Lets break this down...

To the top left appear to be two "renderings" of Tie Fighters.

Those especially suck because, #1, how nerdy am I that when I mindlessly draw, it's a TIE fighter and what looks like a bent wing TIE fighter or Tie andvanced X1 (Vaders TIE)?

And, #2, the TIE fighter is completely wrong. The side wings don't have 8 panels, they have 6. Durrrr. Turn in my nerd badge.

What the hell is this? A strange otherworldly structure? I building from a long forgotten dream? A vision of the cup if Christ?

Stay tuned... if I find this subconscious image in the real world, I will let you know.

Below appears to be another structural absurdity. With numbers. Numbers that appear to be my Thomas the Tank Engine editing notes. I'm pretty sure I could build this and Vancouver Parks Board would put it in the middle of some local greenery as art.

Also there appears to be a frame beside it?

Sam and I got talking about French Bulldogs at some point... I assume that is why the following image exists.

His name is Desmond. I will own him one day.

Finally, I appear to have started doodling a superhero. This happens a lot when I doodle. Maybe it's because I secretly dream of bursting from behind my computer, running out of the studio and flying away to fight crime. But I think mostly it comes from just drawing a stick figure is boring. Masks and capes make everything cooler.

I tried to figure out what was going on in the bottom of the superhero doodle...

Then I realized it's just another superhero... running.


So yeah. While there are quite a few drawings here, I can't give each a credit. It was all done in one session, completely subconsciously. If I were to frame the piece, someone would say "what a crappy drawing", not "What a crappy collection of little drawings".

So there you have it. I clearly need to be drawing more... just gotta get through Christmas.

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Bad from the PAST! Drawing #38

Since all I've been doing is dealing with Christmas-awesomeness til I pass out on the couch, Baileys in hand while Scrooged plays on the TV in the background, I haven't really been sketching.

And I want to... Bad.

So I will. In fact, I will tonight! I think.

I want to do a couple of Christmas drawings in the spirit of the season. So maybe I'll do that...

Until then, here's a "Bad From the PAST!".

I did this last year for my brother, for Christmas. His reaction was pretty much "What... why?" And that's about it.

I call it "ROBOMG!" (Just now. I called it that just now. Creative, no?)

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Follow up on "MS PAINT AWESOMENESS!! - Bad Drawing #35"

As stated in "Bad Drawing #35", Arlyn's brother was going to Mexico, so I sent him a really crappy MS Paint drawing of something I wanted him to look for....

Well, he has returned, and with the following for me!

These will be used in an upcoming A Million Bad Drawings project.